Ohio| Change
[…] When the legislature means to impose the requirement of oath or an equivalent affirmation it does so expressly as part of its plenary discretion to define crimes and prescribe punishments. See, e.g., La.R.S. 14:125.1 (false swearing in paternity cases "is the intentional making of a written or oral statement, known to be false, under sanction of oath or equivalent statement, where such oath or affirmation is given for use in any judicial proceeding filed by or on behalf of the state of Louisiana to establish paternity."); compare La.R.S. 14:125.2 (prohibiting any person "to willfully and knowingly make a written or oral false statement concerning (1) biological paternity; or (2) surrender of parental rights pursuant to Title XI of the Louisiana Children's Code").